Search
  • westendhappenings123

Campus Notes


Wilkes University Dean’s List

~ Dillon Curry, Ryan Stewart and Michael Vanchieri, Effort

~ Jed Bartholomew and Samantha Bartholomew, Saylorsburg

~ Mallorie Deemer, Sciota


Local students earning degrees are:

Jeffrey Lisk, Brodheadsville, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering

Teresa Heller-Wescott, Gilbert, Master of Science in nursing

Elizabeth Morency, Saylorsburg, Master of Science in nursing

Misericordia University Student Presents Research Poster

The Department of Medical Imaging at Misericordia University recently sponsored its annual Student Research Poster Presentation Day in Sandy and Marlene Insalaco Hall, Dallas. The culmination of research and work on a variety of scholarly topics by juniors and seniors, the students presented more than two-dozen abstracts to the college community and answered questions related to their individual research topics.

Senior Jennifer O’Neill of Saylorsburg presented her research, “Transcatheter Arterial Chemoembolization (TACE) and Ablation of the Liver,” a case study of a person who has hepatocellular carcinoma, the most common form of liver cancer, and the use of TACE and ablation of the liver to treat the cancer and improve life expectancy of the patient. Lori Zelna, associate professor of medical imaging, served as advisor on the project.

O’Neill earned her bachelor’s degree in medical imaging at Misericordia University’s winter commencement ceremony on Dec. 16, 2018.

Lock Haven University Dean’s List.

Catherine Darwin, Kunkletown

Frable Graduates from Clarion University

Jessica Frable of Kunkletown graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in medical imaging sciences during December commencement ceremonies at Clarion University.

Moravian College Dean’s List

~ Sophia Hochfeld, Brodheadsville

~ Damian Wasieczko, Effort

~ Livia Mackes, Kresgeville

~ Eyliena Baker, Sonya Hennet, Elise Tomaszewski and Camaryn Wheeler, Kunkletown;

~ Mikayla Dennis, Elmira Hoxha, Renee Mapa, Nathaniel Rhoads, Maddy Shaneberger and Christian Tassinari, Saylorsburg

~ Haley Wrazien, Sciota

University of Scranton Dean’s List

Zeruiah I. Harris and Andrew C. Lenway, Saylorsburg

Penn College Dean's List

Garrett A. Demkovitz, Kunkletown.

Kaylee A. Smith, East Stroudsburg (fornerly of Effort)

Brandon M. Wolff, Effort

Connor V. Peechatka, Saylorsburg

Mansfield University Dean's List

Lauren Sucic of Saylorsburg

King’s College Dean's List

Ian Prator, Jake Sarwar and Daniel Schmitt of Saylorsburg

Bucknell University Dean's List

Ashlyn Kollar and Becca Mooney, of Saylorsburg;

Mckeever Named to Academic Honor Roll

Joelle McKeever of Saylorsburg was named to the Middle Atlantic Conference’s fall academic honor roll. McKeever, a gradute of Pleasant Valley High School, is a member of the Lebanon Valley College field hockey team.

East Stroudsburg University Dean's List

Brodheadsville: Jillian Cotter, Alexandria Ferraro, Amanda Goody, John Guadagna, Ariel Mejia, Matthew Pierce, Nicholas Quaresimo and Deannine Varone.

Effort: Ashlee Anewalt, Jack Ardizzone, Eric Baksh, Sarah Bauch, Rachel Brunnquell, Gina Dispensa, Owen Feeley, Amanda Getz, Nicole Larsen, Carolina Malinowski, Mikaela Miller, Bryan Rivera, Amanda Rodriguez, Jonathan Schillinger, Justin Seda, Maria-Kristy Sfetsas, Daniela Troia and Janise Wright.

Gilbert: Sophia Betancourt.

Kresgeville: Camryn Roos.

Kunkletown: Ciera Bobbitt, Vincenzo Bono, Rhiannon Cole, Jericho Erdesz, Eric Fabianski, Paige Frantz, Samantha Healy, Brandon Kuehner, Samantha Long, Allison Markowski and Valentino Rosario.

Saylorsburg: Donald Belzer, Sherene Binns, Thomas Ciaccio, Christopher Dela Cruz, Victoria Dodge, Nicholas Ewer, Aaron Fisher, Donald Hansen, Devin Kagel, Dominique Kresge, Melissa Pasqua, Laura Sarria, Grace Trebour, Emily Weichand, Joshua Weidenbaum, Kevin Wimmer and Ryan Zacharias.

Sciota: Alreese Hooks, Paige Jalbert, Casey Miller and Jordan Walters.

Northampton Community College Dean's List

Brodheadsville: Alexis Behrens, Zuzanna Bojarska, Taisha Garcia, Daniel Gatto, Paige Howard, Oksana Klymuk, Amber Miller, Christopher Miller, Diego Perez and Selena Kadir.

Effort: Robert Albanese, Brittaney Anewalt, Ashlynn Ashmore, Katherine Barone, Kayla Bobowski, Bryan Brown, Sydney Coddington, Jesse Colon, Julio Colon, Alyssa Corbisiero, Bridgette Deveney, Ciara Fredericks, Samara Gonzalez, Emily Harris, Khizer Hayat, Rebecca James, Courtney Larsen, Justine Lopez, Kristen Mackes, Kristyne Mannhaupt, Kailin Miller, Ashley Ruiz, Bianca Santiago, Elizabeth Schmid, Kacie Schmidt, Lee Sokolowski, Noelle Swiatkowski, Leila Taha and Waleska Ventura.

Gilbert: Brittany Green, Madison Held and Michelle Smith.

Kresgeville: Leah Stuyck.

Kunkletown: Sydney Baker, Suzanne Bongiovanni, Sadie Borger, Catherine Cirotti, Kayla Creyer, Samantha Dayton, Kevin Deubler, Michele Gelineau, Chantelle Gendron, Erica Gower, Erika Heim, Matthew Hoffman, Theresa Innes, Caleb Jacoby, Lukasz Jasionek, Alexandria Leitch, Kierstin Meckes, Cailin Merritt, Alexandra Raughley, Monica Schuler, Gaspare Scibilia, Marie Scibilia, Phillip Servian, Joshua Spearko and Joseph Touni.

Saylorsburg: Michael Ahner, Ashley Altemose, Lindsey Baran, Amber Belotti, Israel Betancourt, Miranda Carmella, Haley Chason, Celeste Conlon, Danielle Cotumaccio, Brandon Daljeet, Hope Davidson, Olivia Frawley, Mario Garafola, Nicholas Gattuso, James Gillenkirk, John Gillenkirk, Matthew Gillenkirk, Larche Grant, Hannah Gruber, Hailee Haffner, Maddison Haggerty, Ronald Hamilton, Joseph Henn, Jonathan Houghton, Rebecca Hutton, Victoria Izzi, Alexis Keppel, Ashley Klostermann, Bruce Kromka, Julia Kulesza, Stephanie Kurtz, Ruthanne Lawless, Mary Katherine Lento, Leanne Meek, Roxanne Miranda, Michael Muhr, Richard Pagan, Dylan Rahmann, Sabrina Richie, Katelyn Romeo, Fatma Sarac, Jessie Scott, Harry Sexton, Melony Soto, Gwen Steinmetz, Matthew Szeliga, Julia Tessitore, Agatha Valencia, Alexandra Wean, Nicole Wean, Anna Wendlinger, Riley Whidden, Julie Wiecezak and Natalie Zakiewicz.

Sciota: Mikail Acar, Krystal Cardwell and Jennifer Foust.

49 views
Contact

1354 Route 209

Gilbert, Pennsylvania

T: 610-681-8612​

 

EMAIL: info@westendhappenings.com

© 2019 by West End Happenings Publication

  • Facebook Social Icon